Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
Collection
Identifier: UA 182
Scope and Contents
The collection includes fliers, catalogs, and other material created by the Africana Studies Program at the College of William and Mary. The collection also contains records concerning the Black Studies Program, from which Africana Studies grew out of.
Dates:
1997-2014
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.048
Scope and Contents
The collection includes papers written by Born during the course of his attendance at William & Mary, mainly for English classes. There is also correspondence from 1985 and loose pages from a photo album believed to have been assembled by Born, while a student at William & Mary. The contents are primarily photographs of campus and Williamsburg area from the 1926-1927. Additional photographs relate to life in rural, early twentieth century Virginia, the Newport News Shipyard,...
Dates:
1924-1927, 1985
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.172
Scope and Contents
This collection contains class schedules, syllabi, exams, and other material related to Alan V. Briceland while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1957-1961. Included in the papers are activity and meal cards, laundry lists, and material related to the Circle K club. The class material includes courses from the History, Government, English, Philosophy, and Education departments.
Dates:
1957-1961
Collection
Identifier: UA 14
Scope and Contents
This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.
Dates:
circa 1880s-1990s
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.070
Scope and Contents
This collection includes correspondence, remarks at events such as commencements and award dinners by Professor David Holmes, material related to the Bishop James Madison Society, a draft of a paper related to the 1970s-early 1980s stadium expansion controversy at William and Mary, and projects by students of College of William and Mary Professor David Holmes. Acc. 2011.370: Contains on-site research papers and a videocassette concerning the colonial countryside and Victorian towns and...
Dates:
1974-2011
Collection
Identifier: UA 193
Scope and Contents
This collection includes printed materials including course selction guidebooks at William & Mary.
Dates:
1989-2002
Collection
Identifier: UA 195
Scope and Contents
This collection includes announcements, correspondence, minutes, publications, and other material related to the Department of Sociology at William & Mary.
Dates:
1952-2008
